Faculty / Staff

2017-2018 Faculty/Staff Listing

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT

Bitouni Anna Head of Mathematics & Science B.A. University of Athens
M.A.University of Tennessee
Del Hoyo Ventura Aurora  Head of Foreign Languages Dip.Ed. Universidad de Valladolid
Kefallinou Loukia Head of Modern Greek B.A. University of Athens
Sotiropoulos George Head of Social Studies
History, Geography
B.A. McGill University M.A. University of Toronto Ph.D. Universite de Montreal

Sykioti Ismini

Head Of English/ESL
English, ESL
B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
M.A. University of Leeds
Voulgaris Maria Head of Fine Arts Dept. B.A., M.Ed. Ohio State University
Vradis John Head of Physical Education Dept.
Physical Education & Athletics
B.A. Institute of Physical Education

CO-ORDINATORS

Pateras Lea DP Coordinator B.A. American College of Greece
M.Ed. University of Manchester
Venieris Constantina  MYP Co-ordinator B.A., B.Ed. University of Western Ontario

Kalokerinou Louis

Primary School Principal
PYP Coordinator
B.A., Dip.Ed. McGill University

Piriohos Zoy

Physical Education (also teaches in Primary School) 
CAS Co-ordinator 12

B.Ed. McGill University
D.S.A. Concordia University
Pattakos Faye Learning Centre Co-ordinator
Resource Specialist
B.A., M.A. American University, Washington DC

 

UPPER SCHOOL FACULTY

Antoniou Marios  Physics, Design B.Sc. University of Athens
Biondi Michael Music  
Bitouni Anna Mathematics
Head of Mathematics & Science
B.A. University of Athens
M.A. University of Tennessee
Bowne Daphne Lab Assistant  
Bregiannis Petros Mathematics Bachelor Math, University of Athens
M.sc & M.phil Yale University
Burk Anthony Theatre Arts, Drama (also teaches in Primary School) Dipl. Odeion Athinon
Choudaverdis Iordanis Chemistry, Physics, Design, Health Science B.A. University of Athens
M.S. University of California
Ph.D. Yale University
Del Hoyo Ventura Aurora Spanish, Greek for Foreigners (also teaches in Primary School) Dip.Ed. Universidad de Valladolid
Desylla Thomais Greek (also teaches in Primary School) B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens 
Dipl. Theatre Arts,
Aki Davi Theatre School
Dionysopoulou Antonia Greek B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
Adv. Dip. Ed., M.A. Ed. University of London
Georgakopoulou Ada Chemistry BSc Chemistry University of Athens
Georgiou Dimitra Computer Science Phd Computer Science University of Piraeus
Grammatikou Gina Librarian B.Ec., LL.B. Monash University, Melbourne
Giogia Maria French  
Iliopoulou Christina French Diplome de langua et litterature francaise, Universite d’Athenes
Karaoulani Despina English, ESL B.A. McGill University, M.A. Open University UK
Kefallinou Loukia Greek, Head of Modern Greek B.A. University of Athens
Koutsandreou Thodoris German (also teaches in Primary School) Grosses Sprachdiplom Goethe
Medeiro Rosa Anna Spanish B.A. Classical Languages, University of Barcelona
Master in Teaching Spanish as a Foreign Language,
Univ. Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona
Nierat Suhad Arabic (also teaches in Primary School) Dipl. Pedagogical Academy of Palestine B.A., M.A. Beirut Arab University
Page Juana Spanish (also teaches in Primary School) B.F.A. School of Fine Arts Cordoba M.F.A.Ed. City College of New York
Panagopoulos Yannis

Business, Economics

B.A. Athens University of Economics & Business (ASOEE)
M.Sc. & Ph.D. University of Hull

Papatassos William English B.A. Macalester College
Papatheocharis Ioannis Biology B.Sc. University of Athens M.Sc. Strathclype University
Parthimou Claire French B.A. National &Kapodistrian University of Athens (Langue et Littérature françaises)
Pateras Lea Psychology, Educational Psychologist, Diagnostic Assessment Specialist B.A. American College of Greece M.Ed. University of Manchester
Pattakos Faye Resource Specialist 
Learning Centre Co-ordinator
B.A., M.A. American University, Washington DC
Piriohos Zoy Physical Education 
(also teaches in Primary School) CAS Co-ordinator 11th grade
B.Ed. McGill University D.S.A. Concordia University
Protopapa Maria Deputy Director, Head of the Center for Counseling & Learning Services, Counseling Psychologist, Psychology  B.A. University of Athens M.Ed. University of La Verne
Sindou Evangelia Greek (also teaches in Primary School)
CAS Advisor 11th Grade
B.A  Aristotle University Thessaloniki, Greek Philology
M.A  Aristotle University Thessaloniki,Comparative Literature
Schoina Panagiota Individual & Societes Language Aquistion Ms History University of Athens
Sotiropoulos George History, Cultural Anthropology , Head of Social Studies B.A., M.A., Ph.D. University of Kent
Sykioti Ismini English, ESL 
MYP Educational, Head of English/ESL
B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens M.A. University of Leeds
Tsibiridi Christina Mathematics, ECO B.Sc., M.Sc., London School of Economics Ph.D., Imperial College
Valvis Leonidas Physical Education (also teaches in Primary School) B.A. University of Athens T.E.F.A.A. M.Sc. University of Essex
Venieris Constantina Individuals & Societies MYP, Co-ordinator B.A., B.Ed. University of Western Ontario
Voulgaris Maria Art, Head of Fine Arts B.A., M.Ed. Ohio State University
Voultsiadou Phaedra German (also teaches in Primary School) Friedrich-Alexander University M.A. University of Erlangen/Nurnberg, Germany
Vradis John Physical Education & Athletics Head of P.E. B.A. Institute of Physical Education

 PRIMARY SCHOOL FACULTY

Agaitsi Eleni English as Another Language B.A in English Studies, M.Ed. in TEFL, Bristol University
Anastasiou-Ifantis Helen Grade 2C Diploma of Education, Macarthur Institute of Higher Education, Australia
Burk Anthony Drama (also teaches in Upper School) Dipl. Odeion Athinon
Del Hoyo Aurora Spanish (also teaches in Upper School) Dip.Ed. Universidad de Valladolid
Desylla Thomais Greek (also teaches in Upper School) B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens 
Dipl. Theatre Arts,
Aki Davi Theatre School
Digenaki-Wedlock Catherine Grade 2A B.A. of  Education, University of London
Georgantas Eleni Grade 4B Bachelor of Education – University of British Colombia, ESL Diploma Program – University of British Colombia
Iliopoulou Christina Greek for Foreigners/French (also teaches in Upper School) Diplome de langua et litterature francaise, Universite d’Athenes
Kaza Athanasia Grade 5B Bachelor of Elementary Education, University of Cyprus
Kapsambeli Marina Greek for Foreigners

M.A. in teaching Greek as a Second Foreign Language, University of Nicos
History and Archaeology degree, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

Kassimis Nicole Grade 3A

Bachelors in Elementary Education, St. John’s University, N.Y.
Masters in Teaching English as a Second Language, Queens University,N.Y.

Kounadi Anna Music

PhD in Performance and Related Studies - Goldsmiths University of London
MMus in Piano Performance, Trinity College of Music, London
PGA in Piano Performance, Trinity College of Music, London
Soloist's Diploma in Piano Performance, Conservatory of Athens
BA in Law, School of Law, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

Koutsandreou Thodoris German Grosses Sprachdiplom Goethe
Lampropoulou Katerina Grade 3B B.A. Pedagogy, National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens, QTS from U.K.,Masters in Vocational Psychology and Career Counselling
Markopoulou Christina Grade 1A B.A. Pedagogy, National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
Mavris Christina Grade 6B Bachelor of Elementary Education, University of Sidney
Moschovakou Kalliopi Drama 1-3 Archi Drama School – Diploma in acting, Bachelors in Marketing Management, Deree College
Nierat Suhad Arabic (also teaches in Upper School) Dipl. Pedagogical Academy of Palestine B.A., M.A. Beirut Arab University
Page Juana Art, Spanish (also teaches in Upper School) B.F.A. School of Fine Arts Cordoba M.F.A. Ed. City College of New York
Papachristos Magdalini Grade 1B B.A. Major in Childhood Education, Ryerson University
Piriohos Zoy Physical Education
(also teaches in Upper School)
B.Ed. McGill University
D.S.A. Concordia University
Papadopoulou Helen Visual Arts

University of Central England Institute of Art and Design
Ornerakis School, Major in History of Art

Rentzela Chrysavgli 4A B.A. Pedagogy, National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens, MSc. University of London
Roumie Kiara Librarian B.A. Napier University
Sapountzaki Natalia Physical Education B.A. University of Thessaly T.E.F.A.A.
Savvas Athanasia Grade 6A B.Sc. Ed. Sterling College, State of Kansas
Spiropoulou Maria Greek for Natives B.A., M.Ed., National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
Swift-Baroudi Pia Arabic (also teaches in Upper School) B.A. American College of Greece
Tagas Pam Grade 5A B.A., M.Sc. in Edudation, Brooklyn College, NY
Terzoglou Theano German (also teaches in Upper School) Grosses Sprachdiplom Goethe
Tokatlidou Xenia Counselling Psychologist,
Learning Support

B.Sc Psychology, University of East London
M. Sc in Child Development, University of London
Diploma in Cognitive-Behavior Therapy, Institute of Behaviour Research and Therapy

Tsiavou Evangelia Grade 2B B.Sc. New York University
Valvis Leonidas Physical Education 
(also teaches in Upper School)
B.A. University of Athens 
M.A. University of Essex
Voultsiadou Phaedra German (also teaches in Upper School) Friedrich-Alexander University M.A. University of Erlangen/Nurnberg, Germany
Nadine Yousef Arabic BA Arabic Literature, Teshreen University,Diploma of Rehabilitation Pedagogic, Damascus University,Translation –Syrian Open University

MELINA’S KINDERGARTEN

Barry Helga Early Years Principal
Banti Aliki Greek Teacher, IT Teacher
Danasi, Vivi Nursery Teacher
Diamantopoulou Marianna Kindergarten Teacher
Exarchou Bridget Kindergarten Teacher
Exarchou  Theresa Kindergarten Assistant
Giannouli Chrissy Pre-Kindergarten Assistant
Haros Penny Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Hubberstey Peppas Judith Half-Day Nursery Teacher
Katsarou Christina-Kroustalia  Junior Pre-Kindergarten Assistant
Kokkinia Tessie Kindergarten Assistant
Kouleles Dina Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Mavromoutsatsou Angela Junior Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Metheniti Stella Early Years Psychologist
Michaelidou Maria Administrative Assistant
Moschovakou Pepi Drama, Music and Dance Teacher
Panopoulou Kalliopi Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Petratou Anthi Junior Pre-Kindergarten Assistant
Polychroni Tonia Kindergarten Assistant / Foreign Greek Teacher
Sakarelou Constantina Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Sapountzaki Natalia PE Teacher
Terzopoulou Xenia Nursery Assistant
Theodorakou Andria Kindertgarten Teacher
Traka Marisa Coordinator
Triantafyllou Marianna Pre-Kindergarten Assistant
Tselou Margarita Native Greek, / Art Teacher
Valvis Leonidas PE Teacher
Zakopoulou Jennie Junior Pre-Kindergarten Teacher

STAFF

Administrative Assistants Adamopoulou Despoina
Michaelidou Maria
Plakiotaki Maria
Tsoltos Valentina
ISA
Melina’s Kindergarten
PA to the Director
Primary School
Admissions Office - Registrar Haniotakis Eleni Admissions Coordinator
Business Office Fanis Malakontas
Koutroumanou Mitsi
Gioldasi Chrysoula
Petrolias Tasos
Director
Accountant
Greek Government Liaison (p/t)  Roupa Penelope  
IT Systems Batzias Ilias
Paliopoulos Apostolis
Administrator
Technician
Lab. Technician Georgakopoulou Ada  
Librarian Grammatikou Gina  
Maintenance
 
Mone Trifon (Fotis)
Del Rosario Joey
Ioakovidou Margarita
Mone Flora
Mone Mariola
Tiamzon Maria Rovire
Villanueva Wilma
Co-ordinator
ISA
ISA
Melina's Kindergaarten
ISA
ISA
ISA
Marketing & Public Relations  Bahlitzanaki Kelly  
School Nurse Tzafolia Eleni  
Security Guard Skrinos Yiannis (also transportation)                       
Transportation

Zakkas Apostolos
Adamopoulos Stavros
Baglatzis Georgios
Karavatsos Thanasis
Kokonezos Lefteris
Kostas Apostolis
Mone Trifon (Fotis)             
Petrolias Tasos (also B.O.)  
Polyzos Evaggelos
Saslos Georgios
Skrinos Yiannis (also Security)      
Vasileiou Konstantinos

Co-ordinator