Faculty / Staff

2019-2020 Faculty/Staff Listing

DIRECTOR

Dr. Molfetas Spiros            B.Sc National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
DEA, Doctorat Paris VI

CO-ORDINATORS

Pateras Lea DP Coordinator B.A. American College of Greece
M.Ed. University of Manchester
Venieris Constantina 

MYP Coordinator

B.A., B.Ed. University of Western Ontario

Kalokerinou Louis

Primary School Principal
PYP Coordinator
B.A., Dip.Ed. McGill University

Piriohos Zoy

CAS Coordinator

B.Ed. McGill University
D.S.A. Concordia University
Dr. Tsibiridi Christina Academic Programme Coordinator B.Sc. M.Sc., London School of Economics
Ph.D. Imperial College
Pattakos Faye Learning Centre Coordinator B.A., M.A. American University, Washington DC
Petris Kathy University Placement Coordinator B.A. American College of Greece

 

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT

Del Hoyo Ventura Aurora  Head of World Languages, Spanish Language Acquisition

B.A.  Language and Literature Universidad de Valladolid, Spain

Kefallinou Loukia Head of Modern Greek, L&L, MYP Educational Committee, Service as Action Coordinator B.A.  National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
Papatheocharis Ioannis Head of Science B.Sc. National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
M.Env.Sc. Strathclyde University
Protopapa Maria Head of Center for Counseling & Learning Services B.A. National & Kapodistrian University University of Athens
M.Sc. University of La Verne
Dr.Sotiropoulos George Head of Individuals and Societies, History, Cultural Anthropology, TOK B.A., M.A., Ph.D. University of Kent
Sykioti Ismini
Head Of EnglishL&L, English Language Acquisition B.A. National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
M.A. University of Leeds
Dr. Tsibiridi Christina Head of Mathematics B.Sc. M.Sc., London School of Economics
Ph.D. Imperial College
Voulgaris Maria Head of Fine Arts Dept., Visual Arts B.A., M.Ed. Ohio State University
Vradis John Head of Physical Education Dept.
Physical Education & Athletics
B.A. Institute of Physical Education

UPPER SCHOOL FACULTY

Adam Angelique French

B.A. French Language and Literature, University of Athens (L3, Univ. François-Rabelais de Tours)
M.A. Didactics of French as a Second or Foreign Language (Training Manager), Univ. de Strasbourg
Certification in Teaching French to Young Learners (preschool, first school years), Univ. of Athens
Certification of Accredited DELF/DALF examiner/corrector, CIEP/IFA
Certification of French Teachers Training in Didactics, Language and Pedagogy, CIFOC

Antoniou Marios  Physics, Design B.Sc. University of Athens
Apostolidis Alexandra Science, Physics, Environmental Systems & Societies B.Sc. University of Patras, Physics
M.Sc. University of Barcelona
Biondi Michael Music

PhD (City Univ of New York)
MA, M Ed (English Language Institute, NYC)
BA (Washington Univ)
Diploma (Phil) Birkbeck (UL)

Bitouni Anna Mathematics, Dean of Students B. Sc. National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
M.Sc. University of Tennessee, at Knoxville
Bowen Daphne Lab Assistant  
Bratakou Mouhletz Giara            Arabic Language Acquisition            B.A Arts & Humanities, University of Aleppo, Syria
Bregiannis Petros Mathematics B. Sc. National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
M.Sc & M.Phil Yale University
Burk Anthony Theatre Arts, Drama (also teaches in Primary School) Dipl. Odeion Athinon
Dr.Choudaverdis Iordanis Chemistry, Environmental Systems & Societies B.Sc. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens, Chemistry
M.Sc. University of California,Los Angeles
Ph.D. Yale University
Del Hoyo Ventura Aurora Head of World Languages, Spanish Language Acquisition

B.A. Language and Literature Universidad de Valladolid, Spain

Desylla Thomais Modern Greek L&L B.A. National & Kapodistrian University of Athens 
Dipl. Theatre Arts,
Aki Davi Theatre School
Dionysopoulou Antonia Modern Greek L&L, Isotimia, Language A self-taught supervisor B.A. National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
Adv. Dip. Ed., M.A. Ed. University of London

Dr.Georgiou Dimitra

Computer Science, IT skills, Design

B.Sc. TEI of Thessaly, Mechanical Engineering of Computer Science & Telecommunications
M.Sc. University of Piraeus, Digital Communications & Networks Systems
Ph.D. University of Piraeus, Security of Computer Science
Diploma Education & Teaching Proficiency
-. University of Crete

Georgiou Kyriakos Mathematics

BSc Pure Mathematics, Imperial College London
MSc Stochastic Mathematics, London School of Economics
Currently PhD student in the Department of Statistics of the Athens University of Economics and Business

Grammatikou Gina Librarian, TOK

B.Ec. Monash University, Melbourne
LLB Monash University, Melbourne

Iliopoulou Christina French, Greek Greek Language Acquisition Diplôme de langue et littérature française, Université d’ Athènes
Post Graduate Teacher Specialization in French Language Teaching from the Humanity Studies University in Patra
Kaponikolou Vasiliki Modern Greek L&L B.A. Kapodistrian University Athens, School of Philosophy, Pedagogy and Psychology
Karaoulani Despina English Language Acquisition, English L&L, Saturday Programme Coordinator B. Ed. McGill University, M.Ed. Open University UK
Kefallinou Loukia Greek, Head of Modern Greek B.A. National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
Dr. Konstantoulaki Maria Biology, Science B.A. National & Kapodistrian University of Athens,
Ph. D University of Illinois Chicago
Dr. Kounadi Anna Music PhD in Performance and Related Studies - Goldsmiths University of London
MMus in Piano Performance, Trinity College of Music, London
PGA in Piano Performance, Trinity College of Music, London
Soloist's Diploma in Piano Performance, Conservatory of Athens
BA in Law, School of Law, National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
Koutsandreou Theodoros German (also teaches in Primary School) Grosses Sprachdiplom Goethe
Medeiro Rosa Anna Spanish Language
Acquisition
B.A. Classical Languages, University of Barcelona
Master in Teaching Spanish as a Foreign Language,
Univ. Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona
Molfetas Romanos TOK, Business, Learning Center Support B.A. American College of Greece
Nierat Suhad Arabic Language Acquisition Dipl. Pedagogical Academy of Palestine
B.A., M.A. Beirut Arab University
Page Juana Spanish Language Acquisition, Art B.F.A. School of Fine Arts Cordoba
M.F.A. Ed. City College of New York
Dr. Panagopoulos Yannis

Business, Economics

B.A. Athens University of Economics & Business (ASOEE)
M.Sc. & Ph.D. University of Hull

Papatassos William English Language Acquisition, English L&L B.A. Macalester College
Papatheocharis Ioannis Biology, Head of Science, Biology B.Sc. National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
M.Env.Sc. Strathclyde University
Parthimou Claire French Language Acquisition B.A. National & Kapodistrian University of Athens (Langue et Littérature françaises)
Pateras Lea IBDP Coordinator, Psychology, Extended Essay coordinator,
Psychoeducational Assessment Specialist
B.A. American College of Greece
M.Ed. University of Manchester
Pattakos Faye Learning Center Coordinator
Learning Support
B.A., M.A. American University, Washington DC
Peters Marilyn Science BSc Biological Sciences (Molecular) Essex University
MSc Applied Animal Behaviour University of Edinburgh
Petris Kathy University Placement, English B.A. American College of Greece
Piriohos Zoy Physical & Health Education, CAS Coordinator B.Ed. McGill University
D.S.A. Concordia University
Protopapa Maria Deputy Director, Head of the Center for Counseling & Learning Services, Counseling Psychologist, Psychology  B.A. National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
M.Sc. University of La Verne
Sindou Evangelia Greek L&L, Isotimia B.A  Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greek Philology
M.A  Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Theory of Literature and Comparative Literature
Schoina Panagiota Individuals & Societes B.A. History, Ionian University
M. Sc. Political Science and History, Panteion University
M.A. Teaching of History and Civilisation, NAtional & Kapodistrian University of Athens
Dr. Sotiropoulos George Head of Individuals & Societies, History, Cultural Anthropology, TOK B.A., M.A., Ph.D. University of Kent
Sykioti Ismini


Head of English, English L&L, English Language Acquisition

B.A. National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
M.A. University of Leeds
Terzoglou Theano German Language Acquisition, CAS Grosses Sprachdiplom Goethe
Dr. Tsatis Efstratios

Physics, Mathematics

B.Sc. University of Patras, Physics
M.Sc. Northeastern University, Boston, Physics
Ph.D. University of Patras, Theoretical Physics

Dr. Tsibiridi Christina Mathematics ,Economics, Head of Mathematics B.Sc., M.Sc., London School of Economics
Ph.D., Imperial College
Valvis Leonidas Physical Education (also teaches in Primary School) B.A. University of Athens T.E.F.A.A.
M.Sc. University of Essex
Venieris Constantina MYP Coordinator, Personal Project Coordinator,
ATL Coordinator, Individuals & Societies
B.A., B.Ed. University of Western Ontario
Voulgaris Maria Head of Fine Arts, Visual Arts B.A., M.Ed. Ohio State University
Voultsiadou Phaedra German (also teaches in Primary School)

Friedrich-Alexander University
M.A. University of Erlangen/Nurnberg, Germany

Vradis John Head of Physical & Health Education, PE B.A. Institute of Physical Education

 PRIMARY SCHOOL FACULTY

Agaitsi Eleni English as Another Language B.A in English Studies, M.Ed. in TEFL, Bristol University
Anastasiou-Ifantis Helen Grade 2C Diploma of Education, Macarthur Institute of Higher Education, Australia
Bednarz Violetta Grade 1C Bachelor of Primary Education, University of Patras. Masters in Special Needs Education-Inclusive Education, University of Nicosia
Burk Anthony Drama (also teaches in Upper School) Dipl. Odeion Athinon
Desylla Thomais Greek (also teaches in Upper School) B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens 
Dipl. Theatre Arts,
Aki Davi Theatre School
Digenaki-Wedlock Catherine Grade 2A B.A. of  Education, University of London
Gauvin Micole Grade 4B Wisconcin Teaching Certification 
B.A. Honors Elementary Education & Mathematics
Georgantas Eleni Grade 5B Bachelor of Education – University of British Colombia, ESL Diploma Program – University of British Colombia
Georgakopoulos Giorgos                            Grade 5C BA in Education, University of Patras,
MSc in Education, University of Patras
Iliopoulou Christina Greek for Foreigners/French (also teaches in Upper School) Diplome de langua et litterature francaise, Universite d’Athenes

Post Graduate Teacher Specialization in French Language Teaching from the Humanity Studies University in Patra.

Kaponikolou Vasiliki Greek (also teaches in Upper School) B.A. Kapodistrian University Athens, School of Philosophy, Pedagogy and Psychology
Kapsambeli Marina Greek for Foreigners

M.A. in Teaching Greek as a Second /Foreign Language, University of Nicosia
B A History and Archaeology, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

Karvela Konstantia Grade 1A Primary Education, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Thessaly -Masters in Effective Learning and Teaching, university College London Institute of Education
Kassimis Nicole Grade 4A

Bachelors in Elementary Education, St. John’s University, N.Y.
Masters in Teaching English as a Second Language, Queens University,N.Y.

Kaza Athanasia Grade 5A Bachelor of Elementary Education, University of Cyprus
Dr. Kounadi Anna Music

PhD in Performance and Related Studies - Goldsmiths University of London
MMus in Piano Performance, Trinity College of Music, London
PGA in Piano Performance, Trinity College of Music, London
Soloist's Diploma in Piano Performance, Conservatory of Athens
BA in Law, School of Law, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

Koutsandreou Thodoris German Grosses Sprachdiplom Goethe
Lampropoulou Katerina Grade 4C B.A. Pedagogy, National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens,
QTS from U.K.
Masters in Vocational Psychology and Career Counselling
Moschovakou Kalliopi Drama 1-3 Archi Drama School – Diploma in acting, Bachelors in Marketing Management, Deree College
Mouthletz Bratakou Giara Arabic B.A Arts & Humanities, University of Aleppo, Syria
Nierat Suhad Arabic (also teaches in Upper School) Dipl. Pedagogical Academy of Palestine B.A., M.A. Beirut Arab University
Page Juana Art, Spanish (also teaches in Upper School) B.F.A. Cordoba, Argentina
M.F.A. in Painting, City College of New York, USA
Papachristos Magdalini Grade 1B B.A. Major in Childhood Education, Ryerson University
Papanikolaou Nefeli Grade 3B BSc Psychology, Exeter
MSc Health Psychology, Bath
Post Graduate Certificate in Education, University of Sunderland
Piriohos Zoy Physical Education
(also teaches in Upper School)
B.Ed. McGill University
D.S.A. Concordia University
Papadopoulou Helen Visual Arts

UCE Birmingham Visual Arts (children's illustration)
Ornerakis School (children's illustration)

Rentzela Chrysavgli Grade 3A B.A. Pedagogy, National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens, MSc. University of London
Roumie Kiara Librarian B.A. Napier University
Sapountzaki Natalia Physical Education B.A. University of Thessaly T.E.F.A.A.
Savvas Athanasia Grade 6A B.Sc. Ed. Sterling College, State of Kansas
Spiropoulou Maria Greek for Natives B.A., M.Ed., Kapodistrian University Athens, School of Philosophy, Pedagogy and Psychology
Tagas Pam Language Coordinator B.A., M.Sc. in Edudation, Brooklyn College, NY
Tokatlidou Xenia Counselling Psychologist,
Learning Support

B.Sc Psychology, University of East London
M. Sc in Child Development, University of London
Diploma in Cognitive-Behavior Therapy, Institute of Behaviour Research and Therapy

Tsiavou Evangelia Grade 2B B.Sc. New York University
Dr. Tzivelopoulou Esther Grade 6B Bachelor of Primary Education, National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens, MSc in Education, University of Edinburgh, PhD in Education, University of Edinburgh
Valvis Leonidas Physical Education 
(also teaches in Upper School)
B.A. University of Athens 
M.A. University of Essex
Voultsiadou Phaedra German (also teaches in Upper School) Magister in Linguistik der deutschen Sprache, Neuere deutsche Literaturwissenschaft  und Pädagogik
FRIEDRICH ALEXANDER UNIVERSITÄT ERLANGEN – NURNBERG
Nadine Yousef Arabic BA Arabic Literature, Teshreen University,Diploma of Rehabilitation Pedagogic, Damascus University,Translation –Syrian Open University

MELINA’S 3

Traka Marissa  M3 Coordinator
Barry Elise Junior PreK Teacher
Christodoulou Maria Junior PreK Assistant
Danasi Vivi Nursery Teacher
Giova Sofia Junior PreK Assistant
Hubberstey Judith Nursery Teacher
Karaveli Kelly Junior PreK Teacher
Panagiotopoulou Christina Nursery Assistant
Petratou Anthi Junior PreK Assistant
Terzopoulou Xenia Nursery Assistant
Zakopoulou Jennie Junior PreK Teacher
Tiamzon Rovie Caretaker

 

MELINA’S 4

Barry Helga 

Early Years Principal
Summer School Coordinator

Chatzipavlou Christina Greek Teacher & IT Teacher
Constantelou Vasiliki Kindergarten Teacher
Diamantopoulou Marianna Kindergarten Teacher
Exarchou Bridget Kindergarten Teacher
Exarchou Theresa Kindergarten Assistant & School Nurse
Haros Penny Kindergarten Teacher
Kaberis Lia Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Kokkinia Tessie Pre-Kindergarten Assistant
Kouleles Dina Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Metheniti Stella School Psychologist
Michaelidou Maria Administrative Assistant
Moschovakou Pepi Music & Drama Teacher
Panopoulou Kalliopi Pre-Kindergarten Assistant
Polychroni Tonia Pre-Kindergarten Assistant & Greek teacher
Theodorakou Andria Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Triantafyllou Marianna Kindergarten Assistant
Tselou Margarita Greek Teacher
Sakarelou Konstantina Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Sellers Angela Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Vardakaki Danai Pre-Kindergarten Assistant
Mone Flora Caretaker

STAFF

Administrative Assistants

Adamopoulou Despoina
Boutserou Demetra
Michaelidou Maria
Tsoltos Valentina

PA to the Director
Assist. PYP Coordin.
Melina’s Kindergarten

Primary School

Admissions Middle & High School
Marketing

Bahlitzanaki Kelly Admissions Officer/ Greek Government Liaison (p/t)/
Marketing & Public Relations
Admissions Early Years & Primary Manolidou Marianthi Admissions Officer/ Greek Government Liaison (p/t)
Business Office Malakondas Fanis
Koutroumanou Mitsi
Gioldasi Chrysoula
Tzanos Aggelos

Director
Accountant

     
IT Systems Batzias Ilias
Paliopoulos Apostolis
Administrator
Assistant
Lab. Technician Bowen Daphne  
Librarian Grammatikou Gina  
Maintenance

Karavatsos Thanasis
Del Rosario Joey
Ioakovidou Margarita
Mone Flora
Tiamzon Maria Rovie
Villanueva Wilma

Co-ordinator
ISA
ISA
Melina's 4
Melina's 3
ISA

School Nurse Tzafolia Eleni  
Reception Drakaki Savina ISA
Security Guard Skrinos Yiannis (also transportation)  
Transportation

Zakkas Apostolos
Adamopoulos Stavros
Alexidis Dimitris

Kokonezos Lefteris
Kostas Apostolis
Dimitroulakis Manos
Kataras Kostas
Lemontzoglou Leonidas

Stergiou Vasilis
Ntavoul Giannis
Kefalas Giorgos

BUS COORDINATOR